2020 Programme

This programme content is for Spring Harvest in Harrogate only

DAY 1 Tuesday 14 April
2pm Welcome Party with live music in the Hub Exhibition and Bookshop
3pm Transforming our Towns with the Gospel with Nic Harding

No Planet B – Acts that make a difference with Peter Kaser and Kath Clough

4pm All Age Celebration with Ali Campbell and team
7pm Celebration with Bishop Jill Duff and worship with Aaron Keyes & Pete James

SH Kids 8-11

SH Youth 11-18

9.30pm Control by Press Red Theatre Company
9.30pm Compline with Scargill House

 

 

DAY 2 Wednesday 15 April
Auditorium Sessions 10.15am Big Start with Bob Hartman, Riding Lights Theatre Company and the Creative Team – for all ages

11.30am Bible Teaching with Karl Martin

2.00pm Worship Leader Training with Aaron Keyes – extended afternoon

7.00pm Celebration with Arleen Luo, Kua Wee Seng, Reverend Bao Jiayuan and worship with Aaron Keyes & Pete James

Other Sessions from 8.30am Prayerhouse

The Hub exhibition and bookshop

3.30pm Theme teaching session on Being Acts Church Today with resident speaking team

3.30pm Parenting and Family Life session With Care for the Family

SH Kids 0-4 (11.30am and 3.30pm)

SH Kids 5-7 (11.30am and 3.30pm)

SH Kids 8-11 (11.30am, 3.30pm and 7.00pm)

SH Youth 11-18 (11.30am, 3.30pm and 7.00pm)

8.30am Morning communion, 9.30pm Evening Compline

11.30am Any Questions

Teaching Sessions

9.15am

10.15am

2.15pm

3.30pm

Lessons from the Story of CAP with John Kirkby, Founder and CEO

Tackling Anxiety with Patrick Regan

Writing Workshop with Adrian and Bridget Plass

Politics – a messy business? with Bishop Paul Butler

Acts and the Mission of God with Steve Walton

The Above and Beyond Life with Arianna Walker

Lost for Words with Roger Simpson

What Kind of Church – Gathered? with Fred Drummond

Transforming Communities for Good with Debra Green

Discipleship as a Church with Colin Sinclair

Drama Workshop with Riding Lights Theatre Company

Lunch Gatherings

1.15pm

Parenting for Faith with Rachel Turner

Discipling and Reaching Generation Y & Z with Nick and Marjorie Allan

Unleashing the Digital with Missional Generation

Activities and Entertainment

Afternoons from 1.15pm and evenings from 9.00pm

Screening of BBC documentary following 9 medics with Mercy Ships

Board games over lunch

Inflatable Assault Course

Face Painting

Easter Egg Hunt

Table Football, Air Hockey, Soft Play, Bouncy Castle, Table Tennis

Adrian and Bridget Plass – ‘Still Crazy’

Honesty Over Silence chat show with Patrick Regan and live music

Pub Quiz

 

 

DAY 3 Thursday 16 April
Auditorium Sessions 10.15am Big Start with Bob Hartman, Riding Lights Theatre Company and the Creative Team – for all ages.

11.30am Bible Teaching with Karl Martin

2.15pm Matinee: Praise Ship Orbitron with Chip Kendall

7.00pm Celebration with Archbishop John Sentamu and worship with Aaron Keyes & Pete James

Other Sessions from 8.30am 11.30am onwards – Livability sessions for Adults with learning disabilities and their friends

Prayerhouse

The Hub exhibition and bookshop

3.30pm Theme teaching session on Being Acts Church Today with resident speaking team

3.30pm Parenting and Family Life session With Care for the Family

SH Kids 0-4 (11.30am and 3.30pm)

SH Kids 5-7 (11.30am and 3.30pm)

SH Kids 8-11 (11.30am, 3.30pm and 7.00pm)

SH Youth 11-18 (11.30am, 3.30pm and 7.00pm)

8.30am Morning communion, 9.30pm Evening Compline

11.30am Any Questions

Teaching Sessions

9.15am

10.15am

2.15pm

3.30pm

Tackling Depression with Patrick Regan

The Tunnel at the End of the Light with Adrian and Bridget Plass

As the Journalist Said to the Bishop with Bishop Paul and Andrew Butler

Acts and the Church’s Holistic Mission with Steve Walton

Meet a Mercy Ships Missionary with Ropa Rusere

What Kind of Church – Scattered? with Fred Drummond

Title TBC with Tania Bright

Five Cultural Changes to Prepare for Revival with Matthew Porter

Art Workshop

Unity and Reconciliation with Elaine Duncan

Developing a Culture Where All Are Prophetic – Andy and Sue Glover

Churches Working with the Police with Marie Reavey

Being Human in Today’s World with Dave Landrum

Lunch Gatherings

1.15pm

Healthy Singleness in Church

Fresh Expressions of Church that are working

Young adults

Activities and Entertainment

Afternoons from 1.15pm and evenings from 9.00pm

An evening with Tim Farron

Table Football, Air Hockey, Soft Play, Bouncy Castle, Table Tennis

Nicola Gerrard – flautist

Coach Trip to Fountains Abbey

Praise Ship Orbitron with Chip Kendall (All Age Praise Party)

 

 

DAY 4 Friday 17 April
Auditorium Sessions 10.15am Big Start with Bob Hartman, Riding Lights Theatre Company and the Creative Team – for all ages.

11.30am Bible Teaching with Karl Martin

2.15pm Matinee: Rhyming Bible and more with Bob Hartman

7.00pm Celebration with Mike Pilavachi and worship with Aaron Keyes & Pete James

Other Sessions from 8.30am Prayerhouse

The Hub exhibition and bookshop

3.30pm Theme teaching session on Being Acts Church Today with resident speaking team

3.30pm Parenting and Family Life session With Care for the Family

SH Kids 0-4 (11.30am and 3.30pm)

SH Kids 5-7 (11.30am and 3.30pm)

SH Kids 8-11 (11.30am, 3.30pm and 7.00pm)

SH Youth 11-18 (11.30am, 3.30pm and 7.00pm)

8.30am Morning communion, 9.30pm Evening Compline

11.30am Any Questions

Teaching Sessions

9.15am

10.15am

2.15pm

3.30pm

Women in a Patriarchal World with Elaine Storkey

Tackling Perfectionism with Patrick Regan

To the Moon and Back with Adrian and Bridget Plass

Rethinking Poverty with Bishop Paul Butler

Acts and Christian Decision Making with Steve Walton

A Tangible Message of Hope with Mercy Ships and Susan Parker

Church Planting with Jason Gardner

Title TBC with Brian More

Church Unity and City Transformation with Stephen Sutton

Unleashed Power in Weakness with Beatrice Smith

Opportunities in our Culture with Dave Landrum

Lunch Gatherings

1.15pm

Church Leaders

Calling

Doing Rural Church

Activities and Entertainment

Afternoons from 1.15pm and evenings from 9.00pm

Table Football, Air Hockey, Soft Play, Bouncy Castle, Table Tennis

Kaleidoscope with Riding Lights Theatre Company

Honesty Over Silence chat show with Patrick Regan and live music

Pub Quiz

Bob Hartman storytelling matinee

 

 

DAY 5 Saturday 18 April
10.00am Big Start with Bob Hartman, Riding Lights Theatre Company and the Creative Team – for all ages
11.00am Celebration with Rachel Gardner and worship with Aaron Keyes & Pete James

SH Kids 0-4

SH Kids 5-7

SH Kids 8-11

SH Youth 11-18